Privacy policy


Last updated March 12, 2023



This privacy notice for Necander Photo Art Printing AB ('Company', 'we', 'us', or 'our'), describes how and why we might collect, store, use, and/or share ('process') your information when you use our services ('Services'), such as when you:
  • Engage with us in other related ways, including any sales, marketing, or events
Questions or concerns? Reading this privacy notice will help you understand your privacy rights and choices. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, please do not use our Services. If you still have any questions or concerns, please contact us at info@necander.com.


SUMMARY OF KEY POINTS

This summary provides key points from our privacy notice, but you can find out more details about any of these topics by clicking the link following each key point or by using our table of contents below to find the section you are looking for. You can also click here to go directly to our table of contents.

What personal information do we process? When you visit, use, or navigate our Services, we may process personal information depending on how you interact with Necander Photo Art Printing AB and the Services, the choices you make, and the products and features you use. Click here to learn more.

Do we process any sensitive personal information? We do not process sensitive personal information.

Do we receive any information from third parties? We do not receive any information from third parties.

How do we process your information? We process your information to provide, improve, and administer our Services, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and to comply with law. We may also process your information for other purposes with your consent. We process your information only when we have a valid legal reason to do so. Click here to learn more.

In what situations and with which types of parties do we share personal information? We may share information in specific situations and with specific categories of third parties. Click here to learn more.

How do we keep your information safe? We have organisational and technical processes and procedures in place to protect your personal information. However, no electronic transmission over the internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorised third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Click here to learn more.

What are your rights? Depending on where you are located geographically, the applicable privacy law may mean you have certain rights regarding your personal information. Click here to learn more.

How do you exercise your rights? The easiest way to exercise your rights is by filling out our data subject request form available here: https://www.necander.com/sv/my-account/edit-account/, or by contacting us. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

Want to learn more about what Necander Photo Art Printing AB does with any information we collect? Click here to review the notice in full.


TABLE OF CONTENTS



1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal information you disclose to us

In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you register on the Services, express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and Services, when you participate in activities on the Services, or otherwise when you contact us.

Personal Information Provided by You. The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Services, the choices you make, and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:
  • names
  • phone numbers
  • email addresses
  • usernames
  • passwords
  • billing addresses
  • debit/credit card numbers
Sensitive Information. We do not process sensitive information.

Payment Data. We may collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as your payment instrument number, and the security code associated with your payment instrument. All payment data is stored by Stripe . You may find their privacy notice link(s) here: https://stripe.com/en-se/privacy.

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete, and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

2. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We process your information to provide, improve, and administer our Services, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and to comply with law. We may also process your information for other purposes with your consent.

We process your personal information for a variety of reasons, depending on how you interact with our Services, including:
  • To facilitate account creation and authentication and otherwise manage user accounts. We may process your information so you can create and log in to your account, as well as keep your account in working order.
  • To deliver and facilitate delivery of services to the user. We may process your information to provide you with the requested service.
  • To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may process your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the requested service.
  • To send administrative information to you. We may process your information to send you details about our products and services, changes to our terms and policies, and other similar information.
  • To fulfil and manage your orders. We may process your information to fulfil and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the Services.

  • To send you marketing and promotional communications. We may process the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. You can opt out of our marketing emails at any time. For more information, see 'WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?' below).
  • To deliver targeted advertising to you. We may process your information to develop and display personalised content and advertising tailored to your interests, location, and more. For more information see our Cookie Notice: necander.com/cookie-policy/.
  • To protect our Services. We may process your information as part of our efforts to keep our Services safe and secure, including fraud monitoring and prevention.
  • To save or protect an individual's vital interest. We may process your information when necessary to save or protect an individual’s vital interest, such as to prevent harm.

3. WHAT LEGAL BASES DO WE RELY ON TO PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We only process your personal information when we believe it is necessary and we have a valid legal reason (i.e. legal basis) to do so under applicable law, like with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services to enter into or fulfil our contractual obligations, to protect your rights, or to fulfil our legitimate business interests.

If you are located in the EU or UK, this section applies to you.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and UK GDPR require us to explain the valid legal bases we rely on in order to process your personal information. As such, we may rely on the following legal bases to process your personal information:
  • Consent. We may process your information if you have given us permission (i.e. consent) to use your personal information for a specific purpose. You can withdraw your consent at any time. Click here to learn more.
  • Performance of a Contract. We may process your personal information when we believe it is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations to you, including providing our Services or at your request prior to entering into a contract with you.
  • Legitimate Interests. We may process your information when we believe it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests and those interests do not outweigh your interests and fundamental rights and freedoms. For example, we may process your personal information for some of the purposes described in order to:
  • Send users information about special offers and discounts on our products and services
  • Develop and display personalised and relevant advertising content for our users
  • Diagnose problems and/or prevent fraudulent activities
  • Legal Obligations. We may process your information where we believe it is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations, such as to cooperate with a law enforcement body or regulatory agency, exercise or defend our legal rights, or disclose your information as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.
  • Vital Interests. We may process your information where we believe it is necessary to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of a third party, such as situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person.

If you are located in Canada, this section applies to you.

We may process your information if you have given us specific permission (i.e. express consent) to use your personal information for a specific purpose, or in situations where your permission can be inferred (i.e. implied consent). You can withdraw your consent at any time. Click here to learn more.

In some exceptional cases, we may be legally permitted under applicable law to process your information without your consent, including, for example:
  • If collection is clearly in the interests of an individual and consent cannot be obtained in a timely way
  • For investigations and fraud detection and prevention
  • For business transactions provided certain conditions are met
  • If it is contained in a witness statement and the collection is necessary to assess, process, or settle an insurance claim
  • For identifying injured, ill, or deceased persons and communicating with next of kin
  • If we have reasonable grounds to believe an individual has been, is, or may be victim of financial abuse
  • If it is reasonable to expect collection and use with consent would compromise the availability or the accuracy of the information and the collection is reasonable for purposes related to investigating a breach of an agreement or a contravention of the laws of Canada or a province
  • If disclosure is required to comply with a subpoena, warrant, court order, or rules of the court relating to the production of records
  • If it was produced by an individual in the course of their employment, business, or profession and the collection is consistent with the purposes for which the information was produced
  • If the collection is solely for journalistic, artistic, or literary purposes
  • If the information is publicly available and is specified by the regulations

4. WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

In Short: We may share information in specific situations described in this section and/or with the following categories of third parties.

Vendors, Consultants, and Other Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your data with third-party vendors, service providers, contractors, or agents ('third parties') who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. We have contracts in place with our third parties, which are designed to help safeguard your personal information. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will also not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They also commit to protect the data they hold on our behalf and to retain it for the period we instruct. The categories of third parties we may share personal information with are as follows:
  • Communication & Collaboration Tools
  • Data Storage Service Providers
  • Finance & Accounting Tools
  • Order Fulfilment Service Providers
  • Payment Processors
  • Performance Monitoring Tools
  • Product Engineering & Design Tools
  • Sales & Marketing Tools
  • Social Networks
  • User Account Registration & Authentication Services
  • Website Hosting Service Providers
  • Data Analytics Services
  • Cloud Computing Services
  • Ad Networks

We also may need to share your personal information in the following situations:
  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

5. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Notice: necander.com/cookie-policy/.

6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than the period of time in which users have an account with us.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

7. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organisational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate and reasonable technical and organisational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorised third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Services is at your own risk. You should only access the Services within a secure environment.

8. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Services. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at service@necander.com.

9. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: In some regions, such as the European Economic Area (EEA), United Kingdom (UK), and Canada, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

In some regions (like the EEA, UK, and Canada), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. You can make such a request by contacting us by using the contact details provided in the section 'HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?' below.

We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.
 
If you are located in the EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: https://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you are located in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

Withdrawing your consent: If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, which may be express and/or implied consent depending on the applicable law, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us by using the contact details provided in the section 'HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?' below.

However, please note that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal nor, when applicable law allows, will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

Opting out of marketing and promotional communications: You can unsubscribe from our marketing and promotional communications at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send, or by contacting us using the details provided in the section 'HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?' below. You will then be removed from the marketing lists. However, we may still communicate with you — for example, to send you service-related messages that are necessary for the administration and use of your account, to respond to service requests, or for other non-marketing purposes.

Account Information

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can:
  • Log in to your account settings and update your user account.
Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our legal terms and/or comply with applicable legal requirements.

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Services. To opt out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our Services visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/. For further information, please see our Cookie Notice: necander.com/cookie-policy/.

If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at service@necander.com.

10. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track ('DNT') feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognising and implementing DNT signals has been finalised. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.

11. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the 'Shine The Light' law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with Services, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Services. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Services, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g. backups, etc.).

CCPA Privacy Notice

The California Code of Regulations defines a 'resident' as:

(1) every individual who is in the State of California for other than a temporary or transitory purpose and
(2) every individual who is domiciled in the State of California who is outside the State of California for a temporary or transitory purpose

All other individuals are defined as 'non-residents'.

If this definition of 'resident' applies to you, we must adhere to certain rights and obligations regarding your personal information.

What categories of personal information do we collect?

We have collected the following categories of personal information in the past twelve (12) months:

CategoryExamplesCollected
A. Identifiers
Contact details, such as real name, alias, postal address, telephone or mobile contact number, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, and account name

NO

B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute
Name, contact information, education, employment, employment history, and financial information

NO

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law
Gender and date of birth

NO

D. Commercial information
Transaction information, purchase history, financial details, and payment information

NO

E. Biometric information
Fingerprints and voiceprints

NO

F. Internet or other similar network activity
Browsing history, search history, online behaviour, interest data, and interactions with our and other websites, applications, systems, and advertisements

NO

G. Geolocation data
Device location

NO

H. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information
Images and audio, video or call recordings created in connection with our business activities

NO

I. Professional or employment-related information
Business contact details in order to provide you our Services at a business level or job title, work history, and professional qualifications if you apply for a job with us

NO

J. Education Information
Student records and directory information

NO

K. Inferences drawn from other personal information
Inferences drawn from any of the collected personal information listed above to create a profile or summary about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics

NO

L. Sensitive Personal Information

NO


We may also collect other personal information outside of these categories through instances where you interact with us in person, online, or by phone or mail in the context of:
  • Receiving help through our customer support channels;
  • Participation in customer surveys or contests; and
  • Facilitation in the delivery of our Services and to respond to your inquiries.
How do we use and share your personal information?

Necander Photo Art Printing AB collects and shares your personal information through:
  • Targeting cookies/Marketing cookies
  • Social media plugins: Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and __________. We use social media features, such as a 'Like' button, and widgets, such as a 'Share' button, in our Services. Such features may process your Internet Protocol (IP) address and track which page you are visiting on our website. We may place a cookie to enable the feature to work correctly. If you are logged in on a certain social media platform and you interact with a widget or button belonging to that social media platform, this information may be recorded to your profile of such social media platform. To avoid this, you should log out from that social media platform before accessing or using the Services. Social media features and widgets may be hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Services. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy notices of the companies that provide them. By clicking on one of these buttons, you agree to the use of this plugin and consequently the transfer of personal information to the corresponding social media service. We have no control over the essence and extent of these transmitted data or their additional processing.
More information about our data collection and sharing practices can be found in this privacy notice and our Cookie Notice: necander.com/cookie-policy/.

You may contact us or by referring to the contact details at the bottom of this document.

If you are using an authorised agent to exercise your right to opt out we may deny a request if the authorised agent does not submit proof that they have been validly authorised to act on your behalf.

Will your information be shared with anyone else?

We may disclose your personal information with our service providers pursuant to a written contract between us and each service provider. Each service provider is a for-profit entity that processes the information on our behalf, following the same strict privacy protection obligations mandated by the CCPA.

We may use your personal information for our own business purposes, such as for undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration. This is not considered to be 'selling' of your personal information.

Necander Photo Art Printing AB has not sold or shared any personal information to third parties for a business or commercial purpose in the preceding twelve (12) months. Necander Photo Art Printing AB has disclosed the following categories of personal information to third parties for a business or commercial purpose in the preceding twelve (12) months:

The categories of third parties to whom we disclosed personal information for a business or commercial purpose can be found under 'WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?'.

Your rights with respect to your personal data

Right to request deletion of the data — Request to delete

You can ask for the deletion of your personal information. If you ask us to delete your personal information, we will respect your request and delete your personal information, subject to certain exceptions provided by law, such as (but not limited to) the exercise by another consumer of his or her right to free speech, our compliance requirements resulting from a legal obligation, or any processing that may be required to protect against illegal activities.

Right to be informed — Request to know

Depending on the circumstances, you have a right to know:
  • whether we collect and use your personal information;
  • the categories of personal information that we collect;
  • the purposes for which the collected personal information is used;
  • whether we sell or share personal information to third parties;
  • the categories of personal information that we sold, shared, or disclosed for a business purpose;
  • the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold, shared, or disclosed for a business purpose;
  • the business or commercial purpose for collecting, selling, or sharing personal information; and
  • the specific pieces of personal information we collected about you.
In accordance with applicable law, we are not obligated to provide or delete consumer information that is de-identified in response to a consumer request or to re-identify individual data to verify a consumer request.

Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Consumer’s Privacy Rights

We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your privacy rights.

Right to Limit Use and Disclosure of Sensitive Personal Information

We do not process consumer's sensitive personal information.

Verification process

Upon receiving your request, we will need to verify your identity to determine you are the same person about whom we have the information in our system. These verification efforts require us to ask you to provide information so that we can match it with information you have previously provided us. For instance, depending on the type of request you submit, we may ask you to provide certain information so that we can match the information you provide with the information we already have on file, or we may contact you through a communication method (e.g. phone or email) that you have previously provided to us. We may also use other verification methods as the circumstances dictate.

We will only use personal information provided in your request to verify your identity or authority to make the request. To the extent possible, we will avoid requesting additional information from you for the purposes of verification. However, if we cannot verify your identity from the information already maintained by us, we may request that you provide additional information for the purposes of verifying your identity and for security or fraud-prevention purposes. We will delete such additionally provided information as soon as we finish verifying you.

Other privacy rights
  • You may object to the processing of your personal information.
  • You may request correction of your personal data if it is incorrect or no longer relevant, or ask to restrict the processing of the information.
  • You can designate an authorised agent to make a request under the CCPA on your behalf. We may deny a request from an authorised agent that does not submit proof that they have been validly authorised to act on your behalf in accordance with the CCPA.
  • You may request to opt out from future selling or sharing of your personal information to third parties. Upon receiving an opt-out request, we will act upon the request as soon as feasibly possible, but no later than fifteen (15) days from the date of the request submission.
To exercise these rights, you can contact us or by referring to the contact details at the bottom of this document. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you.

12. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

In Short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated 'Revised' date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

13. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at service@necander.com or by post to:

Necander Photo Art Printing AB
Gullbergsvägen 44
Kinna, Västa Götaland 51159
Sweden

14. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please visit: https://www.necander.com/sv/my-account/edit-account/.
This privacy policy was created using Termly's Privacy Policy Generator.
EN
Shopping cart0
There are no products in the cart!
Continue shopping
0

Register account

Contact

Q

First we need to distinguish the two measurement systems we use most of the time, when talking about image size and pixel, the Metric system and the Imperial system.

The first thing to know is that the term DPI and PPI are both derived from the Imperial system of measurement  and literary means Dots-Per-Inch and Pixel-Per-Inch, and as you se are developed on the imperial system.
The system was developed under the system of the imperial system so the term DPI and PPI were ‘internationally standardized’ and are used in most software and hardware system to day. The minimum standars for hight quality printing to day is 300 DPI.

A general recommendation is to view 100DPI as acceptable quality and 200DPI good quality and 300DPI excellent quality depending on quality expectations…which is, whoever looking at it, entirely subjective.
So what image size can you print depending on your camera ?

To go deeper in to the subject we need to get a little technical, and to talk about camera censors. Different camera sensors have differens aspect ratios witch affect the maximum printing size. One more factor that effect the printing size is cropping factor, you use upon the camera sensor. If you have a 3:2 sensor with 26 Megapixel and you use a 16:9 or 1:1 aspect ratio cropping, the total maximum printing size will become smaller. See illustration below.

So if you use a camera with sensor with aspect ratio of 3:2 with 26 Megapixel you get most out of you photo if you use 3:2 cropping when photographing. To get an idea about the printing size put in the required info in the Image size pixel calculator….follow the link below.
 

ImageSizePixelCalculator

Having a correctly calibrated monitor is the most important factor when you want to prepare images for printing. Without a calibrated monitor you won’t know what the image actually looks like. Calibrating the monitor means to balance and correct its colors, typically done by using a spectrometer and calibration software. This is something everyone should do even if they don’t plan on printing an image. If the colors of your monitor are off, it means that all your images look different on other devices. There are various tools out there that you can use to calibrate the monitor. One way to do this is calibrating in windows follow the link for instructions Screen Calibration in Windows and Calibration in macOS macOS Screen Calibration.

The difference between the two terms DPI and PPI is in what media it is used in. PPI is (Pixel Per Inch) for screens, and the measurement for the resolution when printing a image is DPI (Dots Per Inch).

Dots Per Inch is a key factor when talking about print resolution. The more dots you have, the more detail you have. This also means that the lower the resolution of your file (digital image) is, DPI, the less detail it contains.

The recommendation for hight quality images 300 dpi or more. You can say that 100dpi is acceptable quality from viewing distant 50cm and 200dpi  is good quality and 300dpi is picture perfect when printing. You can get away with a lower DPI for smaller prints but you’ll lose detail in larger prints.

Soft Proofing is a simple method used to visualize what the printed image will look like. You can do this in both Adobe Lightroom and Photoshop as well as in other photography-related software.

When Soft Proofing, you’re able to choose between different color spaces and different printers (plus make your own presets). With the correct printer and color space selected, you can continue making adjustments to the saturation, color balance and sharpness until the image resembles the original version.

CMYK is the color space (C)Cyan/(M)Mangenta/(Y)Yellow/(K)Black, for printed media where light are reflected on a surfaces (paper) that is used for 4 colours printing process.

RGB (R)Red/(G)Green/(B)Blue is the colour space for digital screens where the screen are emitting light, where the white colour are added in the colour space RGB

Printing an image that’s saved in a larger color space than the printer can handle can lead to dull-looking images as the printer is out of gamut (meaning the colors aren’t able to be reproduced on the printer).

We recommend that you save or work with your file in Adobe RGB colour space before uploading your image.  When you save your file in RGB our printer software will translate the information in to CYMK colour format.

If you ever encounter the task to resize your artwork or photos and images you probably have seen terms like Bicubic, Nearest-Neighbor or Lanczos. To go in to the topic in detail, we have to use an entire webpage to describe this, and luckily for us the internet is full of videos and webpages to describe this. One webpage that goes in to the details is Cambridge In Colour 

On Cambridge In Color you get all the detailed information you possibly need to get a firm grip about the different type of methods, and comparisons between the methods and much more. The page even have a nice tool, Photo Enlargement Calculator, to estimate what size you can print your image in.

Over all Cambridge In Colour is a great resource for any one that work with any digital medium or devises surrounding digital image handling and reproducing.

ICC stands for International Color Consortium and is a collaboration to create a standardized colour management system for different electronic devises and computer operation system, to manage colours as accurate as possible. The latest updated standard is ISO15076-1:2010

The ICC-profiles Necander.com is providing is specifically for our ProGraf Pro Canon printers and you need to use ICC-profiles provided by Necander.com when you use our services, for the best results. Some of our ICC-profiles are available from the specific paper manufacturer we use. 

Depending on what paper you want to print on, glossy or matte or any other type necander.com will provide ICC Profile that adjust for the white paper hue or tint so you get the correct adjustment and the colors you want. ICC Profile download are available on our paper displays.

PDF

Portable Document Format (PDF), standardized as ISO 32000, is a file format developed by Adobe in 1992 to present documents, including text formatting and images, in a manner independent of application software, hardware, and operating systems. Based on the PostScript language, each PDF file encapsulates a complete description of a fixed-layout flat document, including the text, fonts, vector graphics, raster images and other information needed to display it.

PNG

PNG is an acronym for Portable Network Graphic, a type of raster format. It is a particularly popular file type among web designers because the format can handle graphics with transparent or semi-transparent backgrounds. PNG files using the .png file extension can handle 16 million colors – something that definitely sets them apart from most file types.

JPG

JPEG is a commonly used method of lossy compression for digital images, particularly for those images produced by digital photography. The degree of compression can be adjusted, allowing a selectable tradeoff between storage size and image quality. JPEG typically achieves 10:1 compression with little perceptible loss in image quality. Since its introduction in 1992, JPEG has been the most widely used image compression standard in the world, and the most widely used digital image format.

Lossy vs Lossless Compression 

This topic is the most complicated area to explain when it comes to explain digital image quality. 

Lossless compression and lossy compression are two different methods of compressing data, typically used in digital media formats like images, videos, and audio.

Lossless Compression:

Lossless compression is a method of data compression in which the original data can be perfectly reconstructed from the compressed data. The compression algorithm is designed to identify and remove redundancies in the data without losing any information. This means that the compressed data is an exact replica of the original data, with no loss of quality.

Lossy Compression:

Lossy compression is a method of data compression in which some information is discarded during the compression process, resulting in a smaller file size. This method is commonly used for digital media like images, videos, and audio. During the compression process, the algorithm analyzes the data and discards parts of it that are deemed less important or visually insignificant. The result is a compressed file that is smaller in size but also of lower quality than the original.

Key differences 

The Key differences between lossless and lossy compression is the amount of data that is lost during the compression process. Lossless compression preserves all of the original data, while lossy compression discards some data to achieve a smaller file size. As a result, lossless compression is typically used when quality is a top priority, while lossy compression is used when file size is more important than quality

Raw File

A raw file is an uncompressed and unprocessed image file format that contains all the information captured by a digital camera’s sensor when a photo is taken. Unlike other file formats like JPEG or PNG, raw files are not compressed or altered by in-camera processing, which makes them larger in size but also preserves more image data and offers greater flexibility for editing.

Raw files are typically saved with a specific file extension that varies depending on the camera manufacturer, such as .NEF for Nikon cameras, .CR2 for Canon cameras, or .ARW for Sony cameras. The raw file format varies between camera models and manufacturers, which means that different raw file formats may require different software to read and edit them.

Because raw files are not compressed or processed, they can be challenging to work with for inexperienced photographers or those without the proper software. However, they offer more creative control over the final image by allowing adjustments to exposure, white balance, and other parameters during post-processing without losing any image quality. Additionally, raw files can be used to recover details lost in underexposed or overexposed images, making them a valuable tool for professional photographers who require the highest quality image files.

Data Loss in Compression from Raw Files 

Data loss between raw file and jpg:
 
When a raw file is converted to a JPG file, some data loss occurs due to the compression algorithm used in the process.

JPG files use a lossy compression algorithm, which means that some information is discarded during compression to reduce file size. This can result in a loss of image quality, specifically in areas with high contrast or fine detail.

In a raw file, all the information captured by the camera’s sensor is retained, including color and light information. This allows for greater flexibility when editing the image because the original data is still intact.

However, when a raw file is converted to a JPG file, the original data is compressed, resulting in a smaller file size but also a loss of information. This loss of information cannot be recovered or restored once the file has been converted.

In summary, while a raw file contains all the original image data and allows for greater flexibility when editing the image, a JPG file is a compressed image file that sacrifices some image quality for a smaller file size. The data loss that occurs during the conversion from raw to JPG cannot be recovered, so it is important to make a backup of the original raw file if maximum image quality is desired.

Data loss between raw file and png:
 
When a raw file is converted to a PNG file, there is generally no data loss because PNG uses a lossless compression algorithm. This means that the original image data is preserved during compression, resulting in a higher quality image than a lossy compression format like JPG.

PNG files also support transparency, making them ideal for use in graphics and web design where transparency is needed and image quality is a top priority. However, because PNG files are not as widely used as JPG files, they may not be compatible with all software and devices.

In summary, when converting from a raw file to a PNG file, there is generally no data loss due to the lossless compression algorithm used in PNG. PNG files offer higher quality images and support transparency, making them a good choice for graphics and web design. However, compatibility with all software and devices may be limited.

Data loss between raw file and pdf:
 
When a raw file is converted to a PDF file, there can be some data loss depending on the compression algorithm used in the process. PDF files can be compressed using either lossy or lossless compression algorithms, depending on the settings used when creating the file.

If a lossy compression algorithm is used, some information will be discarded during compression, resulting in a loss of image quality. However, if a lossless compression algorithm is used, the original image data will be preserved during compression, resulting in a higher quality image.

PDF files are commonly used for document sharing and printing and can be used to preserve the quality of images and text in a document. However, if the compression algorithm used in the creation of the PDF file results in data loss, then the quality of the original raw file may be compromised.

In summary, when a raw file is converted to a PDF file, there can be some data loss depending on the compression algorithm used. If a lossless compression algorithm is used, the original image data will be preserved during compression, resulting in a higher quality image. If a lossy compression algorithm is used, some information will be discarded during compression, resulting in a loss of image quality. PDF files are commonly used for document sharing and printing and can be used to preserve the quality of images and text in a document, but it is important to consider the compression algorithm used and its potential impact on image quality.

JPG, PNG and PDF compression

  1. JPG (or JPEG) Compression:

JPG files are compressed using a lossy compression algorithm, which means that some information is discarded during compression to reduce file size. This results in a smaller file size but can also result in a loss of image quality. The level of compression can be adjusted when saving the file, allowing a balance between file size and image quality.

  1. PNG Compression:

PNG files use a lossless compression algorithm, which m

eans that the original image data is preserved during compression, resulting in a higher quality image. However, this also means that PNG files are typically larger in file size than JPG files. PNG files also support transparency, making them ideal for use in graphics and web design.

  1. PDF Compression:

PDF files can be compressed using either lossy or lossless compression algorithms, depending on the settings used when creating the file. Like PNG files, PDF files can also support transparency and are commonly used for document sharing and printing.

In summary:

JPG files are best suited for digital photography and web graphics where a smaller file size is more important than image quality.

PNG files are best suited for graphics and web design where transparency is needed and image quality is a top priority.

PDF files are best suited for document sharing and printing and can be compressed using either lossless or lossy compression algorithms depending on the desired balance between file size and image quality.